free recordings

librivox

10/03/16: Miscellaneous Poems by James Russell Lowell – I read ‘On the Death of a Friend’s Child’, a very sad yet hopeful poem.

18/04/16: Shakespeare Monologues Collection Vol.12 by William Shakespeare – I performed 2 monologues from Hamlet: Hamlet’s ‘O what a rogue and peasant slave am I’ and Ophelia’s ‘O my lord, my lord, I have been so affrighted’.

14/05/16: Stories of Troubled Marriages by Ella Darcy – I read ‘A Poor Stick’ by Arthur Morrison.

26/06/16: The Constant Couple by George Farquhar – I play Tom Errand’s wife.

30/06/16: Einige Gedichte by Friedrich Schiller – I read ‘Das Geheimnis’, or ‘The Secret’.

08/07/16: Shakespeare Monologues Collection Vol.13 by William Shakespeare – I contributed 3 monologues from Hamlet: Hamlet’s ‘O, that this too too solid flesh would melt’, Hamlet’s ‘Now might I do it pat, now he is praying’, and Claudius’ ‘O my offence is rank, it smells to heaven’.

16/09/16: Rilla of Ingleside by Lucy Maud Montgomery – I played multiple roles in this: Bruce Meredith, Bessie Clow, Sarah Clow, and Mrs. Dean Crawford.

21/09/16: The Witch of Edmonton by Thomas Dekker, William Rowley, and John Ford – I played the 3rd Countryman and the 3rd Clown.

27/10/16: Under the Lilacs by Louisa May Alcott – I played Mamie Peters and Horace.

25/11/16: The Story of the Armada by Amice MacDonell – I played the 1st Conspirator.

01/01/17: A Kiss for Cinderella by J. M. Barrie – I played Gladys and Ellen.

21/01/17: Little Dramas for Primary Grades by Ada M. Skinner and Lillian Nixon Lawrence – I played Bunny Rabbit, Bird, Fox, Gretchen, Lady Moon, Magpie, Violet, Boastful Bamboo, Sparrow, and Lion.

02/02/17: Sir Harry Wildair by George Farquhar – I played Parly, a maid.

07/02/17: The Bourgeois Gentleman by Molièr – I played The Music Master.

27/02/17: Catherine Howard by Alexandre Dumas – I played Princess Margaret, sister to the King.

27/02/17: All For Love; or, The World Well Lost by John Dryden – I played Charmion, servant to Cleopatra.

02/03/17: The Knight of the Burning Pestle by Francis Beaumont and John Fletcher – I played the Tapster and the 2nd Soldier.

02/03/17: Dramatised Bible Stories of the Old Testament King James Version – I played the Children of Belial.

07/03/17: One Act Play Collection 9 – I played Mrs. Edward Bradley in ‘The Fatal Message’ and Jennie in ‘A Dramatic Evening’.

19/03/17: The Magistrate by Arthur Wing Pinero – I play Charlotte Verrinder.

20/03/17: Rainbow Valley by Lucy Maud Montgomery – I play Aunt Martha, Rosemary West, and Choir Member 1.

27/03/17: Secresy, or, the Ruin on the Rock by Eliza Fenwick – I play Janetta Laundy.

07/04/17: Rainy Week by Eleanor Hallowell Abbott – I play Victoria Meredith.

12/04/17: The World’s Best Poetry: Volume 2 (Part 2) by Various

07/05/17: The Columbian Orator by Caleb Bingham – I play Francisco.

09/05/17: The School for Husbands by Moliere – I play Leonor.

14/05/17: The World’s Best Poetry, Volume 1 (Part 1) by Various

23/05/17: The School for Wives by Moliere – I play Agnes.

28/05/17: The Broken Heart by John Ford – I play Philema.

31/05/17: The Castle Spectre by Matthew Lewis – I play Angela.

31/05/17: The World’s Best Poetry, Volume 1 (Part 2) by Various

07/06/17: The String of Pearls by Unknown – I play the Lapidary, Maiden, Stranger, and Messenger

07/06/17: Quality Street by J. M. Barrie – I play Susan Throssel, sister to Phoebe.

10/06/17: The Family of Love by Thomas Middleton – I play Mistress Purge.

18/06/17: Paul Jones by Alexandre Dumas – I played Margaret.

18/06/17: The Inconstant by George Farquhar – I play Oriana.

23/06/17: The Far-Away Princess by Hermann Sudermann – I play Liddy.

24/06/17: The Princess Zoubaroff by Ronald Firbank – I play Glyda Rocktower.

07/07/17: The Impromptu of Versailles by Moliere – I play Madamoiselle Herve, a conceited chambermaid.

20/07/17: The Phoenix and The Carpet by E. Nesbit – I play Miss Peasmarsh, Crowd, Islander, and Miss Selina.

23/07/17: The Schoolmistress by Arthur Wing Pinero – I play Dinah.

28/07/17: The World’s Best Poetry, Volume 5 (Part 1) by Various

29/07/17: The Misanthrope by Moliere – I play Celimene.

13/08/17: Leonorenlieder by Johann Christian Günther

13/09/17: The World’s Best Poetry: Volume 5 (Part 2) by Various

18/09/17: Ben Hur by Lew Wallace – I play the Roman Neighbour and Caius.

20/09/17: Lysistrata by Aristophanes – I play Calonicé and the First Woman.ample

21/09/17: Oroonoko by Thomas Southerne – I play Widow Lackitt.

22/09/17: Mademoiselle de Belle Isle by Alexandre Dumas – I play Mariette, a maid.

29/09/17: Dandy Dick by Arthur Wing Pinero – I play Salome.

06/10/17: The Physician in Spite of Himself by Moliere – I play Lucinde.

05/11/17: Oliver Twist by Charles Dickens – I play a Citizen.

14/11/17: The World’s Best Poetry: Volume 6 (Part 1) by Various

15/11/17: The Second Mrs Tanqueray by Arthur Wing Pinero – I play Ellean Tanqueray.

25/11/17: Love and a Bottle by George Farquhar – I play Lucinda, a Lady of considerable Fortune.

29/11/17: The Enterprise of the Mayflower by Amice Macdonnell – I play Mistress Mary Brewster.

09/12/17: Caliban by the Yellow Sands by Percy Mackaye – I play Death, Mrs. Ford, The Boy, Eros, and Jacques.

23/12/17: Little Men by Louisa May Alcott – I play one of the lead characters, Emil.

03/01/18: What Katy Did at School by Susan Coolidge – I play Alice Gibbons and Annie Silsbie.

06/01/18: The World’s Best Poetry: Volume 4 (Part 1) by Various

06/01/18: Love is the Best Doctor by Moliere – I play Lucretia, Sganarelle’s niece.

19/01/18: Short Plays from Dickens by Horace Baker Browne – I play James in ‘Mrs. Tibbs’ Boarding House’, Mrs. Malderton in ‘Horatio Sparkins’, Mrs. Rudge in ‘The Stranger’s Visit’, Gashford in ‘The Great Protestant Association’, Miss Chuzzlewit in ‘Mr. Pecksniff’s Pleasant Family Party’, David Copperfield in ‘Mr. Micawber’s Prospects, and Mrs. Snagsby in ‘Mrs. Snagsby’s Guests’.

06/02/18: Three Dialogues by Barry Pain – I play Anna.

07/02/18: La Bohème by Giuseppe Giacosa and Luigi Illica – I play Chorus Member 2.

14/02/18: One Act Play Collection 10: The Belles of Canterbury by Anna Bird Stewart – I play a Senior.

04/03/18: Modern Monologues by Marjorie Benton Cooke – I play Juliet in ‘When Shades Assemble’.

06/03/18: The World’s Best Poetry: Volume 6 (Part 2) by Various

18/03/18: The Cabinet Minister by Arthur Wing Pinero – I play Imogen.

18/03/18: Orra: A Tragedy in Five Acts by Joanna Baillie – I play Alice.

26/03/18: The Bores by Moliere – I play the Naiad.

05/04/18: Jo’s Boys by Louisa May Alcott – I play Alice Heath.

11/04/18: The Blunderer by Moliere – I play Lelio.

24/04/18: If I Had a Father by George MacDonald – I play Warren.

26/05/18: Wappin’ Wharf: A Frightful Comedy of Pirates by Charles S. Brooks – I play the Captain.

12/06/18: The Teacup Club by Eliza Armstrong – I play Emily.

13/06/18: The Love-Tiff by Moliere – I play La Rapiere, a bully.

14/06/18: The Betrothed by Alessandro Manzoni – I play several roles, among them the Tailor.

20/06/18: The Life and Adventures of Santa Claus by L. Frank Baum – I play the Queen of the Fairies.

26/06/18: The Parson’s Wedding by Thomas Killigrew – I play Lady Love-All.

29/06/18: Rollo’s Wild Oat by Clare Kummer – I play Bella.

01/07/18: The Impostures of Scapin by Moliere – I play Hyacintha, daughter to Géronte.

13/08/18: The Devil is an Ass by Ben Jonson – I play Lady Eitherside.

17/08/18: The Notorious Mrs. Ebbsmith by Arthur Wing Pinero – I play Sybil Cleeve.

21/08/18: Charley’s Aunt by Brandon Thomas – I play Amy Spettigue.

25/08/18: At the Sign of the Greedy Pig by Charles S. Brooks – I play the Apple Woman.

28/08/18: An Old-Fashioned Girl by Louisa May Alcott – I play Jenny Bryant, Kate King, Young Lady, Little Girl, and Alice Lovett.

12/09/18: The Twin Rivals by George Farquar – I play Mrs. Clearaccount.

17/09/18: The Dream by Joanna Baillie – I play the 3rd Peasant (Woman), 1st Woman, Sexton, and The Imperial Ambassador.

18/09/18: The World’s Best Poetry: Volume 4 (Part 2) by Various

02/12/18: Dialogues of the Dead by George Lyttelton – I play Christina, Queen of Sweden.

04/12/18: Adelgitha; or; The Fruits of a Single Error by Matthew Lewis – I play Adelgitha, the eponymous character.

18/12/18: Cupid’s Whirligig by Edward Sharpham – I play Nan.

24/12/18: The World’s Best Poetry: Volume 9 (Part 1) by Various

30/12/18: Psyche by Moliere – I play Psyche, the eponymous character.

07/01/19: Shakespeare Monologues Collection Vol.14 by William Shakespeare – I performed 1 monologue from ‘Two Gentlemen of Verona’ – Julia’s ‘O hateful hands, to tear such loving words!’.

15/01/19: The Gay Lord Quex by Arthur Wing Pinero – I play Miss Huddle.

20/01/19: Trelawny of the Wells by Arthur Wing Pinero – I play Avonia Bunn.

26/01/19: The Funeral: or Grief A-La-Mode by Richard Steele – I played Puzzle, a Lawyer.

29/01/19: The Vampire; or, The Bride of the Isles by James Planché – I played Effie and Ariel.

29/01/19: Every Man In His Humour by Ben Jonson – I play Mrs. Bridget.

04/02/19: An Ideal Husband by Oscar Wilde – I play Miss Mabel Chiltern.

11/02/19: Peeps at People – Being Certain Papers from the Writings of Anne Warrington Witherup by John Kendrick Bangs – I play Maid, Salesman and Young Woman.

11/02/19: George Dandin: or The Abashed Husband by Henry van Laun – I play Claudine.

25/02/19: One Act Play Collection 11: ‘The Countess of Escarbagnas’ by Moliere – I play Julia.

25/02/19: The Martyr of the Catacombs by James de Mille – I play some minor characters in this play.

08/03/19: Hecyra: The Mother-In-Law by Terence – I read the stage directions.

09/03/19: Dave Brings Home A Wife by Steele Rudd – I play Mary Murphy.

12/03/19: Amends for Ladies by Nathan Field – I play Lady Honour.

25/03/19: Mrs Pretty and the Premier by Arthur Adams – I play Edward Vyce and the Maid.

03/04/19: The Benefit of the Doubt by Arthur Wing Pinero – I play Mrs. Emptage, the widow and the lead role.

04/04/19: Hamilton by Mary P. Hamlin and George Arliss – I play Mrs. Reynolds.

30/04/19: The Lying Lover; or; The Ladies’ Friendship by Richard Steele – I play Penelope.

03/05/19: The Country Wife by William Wycherley – I play Alithea, sister of Pinchwife.

15/05/19: Andria: or, The Fair Andrian by Terence – I play Byrrhia and Glycerium.

23/05/19: Rebecca of Sunnybrook Farm by Kate Douglas Wiggin – I play Hannah Randall and Alice Robinson.

30/05/19: Every Man Out of His Humour by Ben Jonson – I play Cordatus.

12/06/19: The Magnificent Lovers by Moliere – I play Cleonice.

12/06/19: The Wasters by Arthur Adams – Baby Dangar.

09/07/19: A Summer in a Canyon: A California Story by Kate Douglas Wiggin – I play Hop Yet.

20/08/19: The World’s Best Poetry: Volume 9 (Part 2) by Various

12/09/19: Lucian’s Dialogues Volume 1: The Dialogues of the Gods by Lucian of Samosata – I participated in two of these dialogues.

03/10/19: The Tender Husband: or The Accomplished Fools by Richard Steele – I play Boy.

12/10/19: One Act Play Collection 12: ‘The Flying Doctor’ by Moliere – I played a Lawyer.

22/10/19: The Vegetable; or, from President to Postman by F. Scott Fitzgerald – I play a Newsboy and a Senator

01/11/19: The “Mind The Paint” Girl by Arthur Wing Pinero – I play Enid Moncrieff of the Pandora and Maud, Lily’s maid.

11/11/19: Crime and Punishment by Fyodor Dostoyevsky – I play multiple characters: Alyona Ivanovna, Huckster’s Wife, Kolya, Student, Porter, and Street Singer.

13/11/19: Doctor Johnson by A. Edward Newton – I play Bet Flint, Judson, Miss Thrale, and Young Girl.

18/11/19: The Voyages of Doctor Dolittle by Hugh Lofting – I play Mrs. Stubbins and a Silver Fidgit.

20/11/19: Amphitryon by Moliere – I play Pausicles, Theban Captain.

21/11/19: The Spanish Brothers by Deborah Alcock – I play Those around Gonsalvo and a Porter.

24/11/19: In Chancery by Arthur Wing Pinero – I play Amelia Anne Buzzard.

03/12/19: The History of Emily Montague Vol. II by Frances Moore Brooke – I play Lucy Rivers.

07/12/19: Monsieur De Pourceaugnac by Moliere – I play Éraste, lover to Julia.

11/12/19: The Eunuch by Terence – I played Dorias and Sophrona.

15/12/19: The Railway Children by E. Nesbit – I play Mrs Ransome (the Post Office Lady), Ruth (the maid), Voice 3, Maria (Bill’s Wife), The Hare (a college boy).

23/12/19: A Woman is a Weathercock by Nathan Field – I play Katherine.

01/01/20: Galahad Jones by Arthur Adams – I play A Young Man.

03/01/20: Courage by Ruth Ogden – I play Celia Thaxter.

09/01/20: Cynthia’s Revels, or The Fountain of Self-Love by Ben Jonson – I play Moria.

19/01/20: The Big Drum by Arthur Wing Pinero – I play the Honourable Mrs. Godfrey Anslow.

16/03/20: Lucian’s Dialogues Volume 4: Zeus the Tragedian by Lucian of Samosata – I play Athena.

25/03/20: The Conscious Lovers by Richard Steele – I play the Servant.

29/03/20: Andrew the Glad by Maria Thompson Daviess – I play Milly Overton and a small boy, Mistake.

04/04/20: Lucian’s Dialogues Volume 2: The Dialogues of the Sea-Gods by Lucian of Samosata – I play the Delphines and Amymone.

08/04/20: The Princess and the Goblin by George Macdonald – I play the main character, the Princess Irene.

19/04/20: The Wonder-Working Magician by Pedro Calderón de la Barca – I play the Skeleton.

25/05/20: Dramatic Reading Scene and Story Collection: Volume 2 by Various – I play the Butler in ‘Adventure of the Dying Detective’ by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle.

07/07/20: The Gondoliers by W. S. Gilbert – I play Gianetta.

07/08/20: Jack and Jill by Louisa May Alcott – I play Mabel.

22/08/20: Doctor Dolittle’s Post Office by Hugh Lofting – I play Dab-Dab the Duck.

18/09/20: A Little Girl in Old Boston by Amanda Minnie Douglas – I play Electa King.


THE INTERNET archive

NOTE: works with an asterisk (*) are produced by me.

20/04/16: Twelve Angry Pigs by Wade Bradford – I played Pig #6.

30/04/16: St. Valentine’s Day by Annie Elliot – I narrated the stage directions.

06/05/16: Fourteen by Alice Gerstenberg – I narrated the stage directions.

04/07/16: Q – A Farce by Stephen Leacock and Basil Hastings – I narrated the stage directions.

19/09/16: Fourth Act by Basil Macdonald Hastings – I played one of Philip’s Boys.

23/09/16: In Merry Mexico by Stephen Leacock – I played the Assistant.

14/11/16: King Arthur’s Socks by Floyd Dell – I played Mary, a housemaid.

03/12/16: The Gentle Art of Christmas Giving by Joyce Kilmer – I played the Infant.

04/12/16: Love’s Labours Lost by William Shakespeare – I played Boy/Moth, Armado’s page, and also sing the Final Song: Winter.

11/12/16: As You Like It by William Shakespeare – I played Amiens, a lord.

24/02/17: Much Ado About Nothing by William Shakespeare – I sing ‘Pardon, Goddess of the Night’.

12/06/17: Tobermory by Saki – I play Miss Agnes Resker.

22/10/17: The Proposal by Anton Chekhov – I read the stage directions.

03/12/17: Endymion – A Poetic Romance by John Keats – I play Chorus, Voice, Voices, Muses, Seasons and Hours

23/01/18: Boris Gudonov by Aleksander Puskin – I play Ksenia.

23/04/18: A Dialogue in Fiesole by Alfred Austin – I play She.

29/05/18: Love’s Widowhood by Alfred Austin – I play the Widow.

09/04/19: The Hunting of the Snark by Lewis Carroll – I play The Beaver.

*13/04/19: Legend by Floyd Dell – I play She, and was also the producer of this short play.

*19/05/19: Cocaine by Pendleton King – I read the stage directions and produced this short play.

*29/05/19: The Two Voices by Alfred, Lord Tennyson – I read and produced this poem with a friend.

09/06/19: Overruled by George Bernard Shaw – I play Mrs. Lunn.

*21/06/19: The Raven and The King’s Daughter by William Morris – I read this dramatic poem, playing both the raven and the king’s daughter.

16/07/19: The Sub-Contractor by Stephen Leacock – I played Vamp.

05/09/19: The Split in the Cabinet by Stephen Leacock – I played Angela.

30/11/19: On the Tower by Sara Teasdale – I play the Lady.

*20/03/20: The Lay of the Werewolf by Marie de France – I narrated this short story.

*22/03/20: Christabel by Samuel Taylor Coleridge – I play Geraldine.


other

Panjiayuan Antique Market, Beijing travel video with ANYDOKO

Happy Valley Racecourse, Hong Kong travel video with ANYDOKO

You’re Invited For A Tour of Christ Church by Michelle Chin